Information about Visa to enter México 

 

 1       General Information

All foreigners, regardless their nationality, are required to present a valid and not expired passport or travel document when entering Mexico (traveling by air, land or sea).

The Mexican government only requires that your passport must be valid during the entirety of your trip. Please contact the airline(s) you will be flying on to ensure that they let you board the plane as the United States does have a six months validity rule for passports that may apply.

2       Countries and regions that do not require a visa to travel to Mexico:

https://www.inm.gob.mx/gobmx/word/index.php/paises-no-requieren-visa-para-mexico/:

American Samoa, Andorra, Anguilla, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azores islands, Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda Islands, Brazil, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Islands, Bulgaria, Canada, Cayman Islands, Chile, Christmas Islands. Cocos Islands, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Falkland Islands, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guadalupe, Guam, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao, Mayotte, Malaysia, Malt, Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands, Martinique, Micronesia, Monaco, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Norway, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Pitcairn Islands, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Réunion, Romania, Saint Helena, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands (Holland), Tokelau Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United Kingdom of Great Britain, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Virgin Islands of the USA, Wallis and Futuna Islands.

If you are a Permanent Resident of the following countries: Canada, the United States, Japan, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, any of the countries of the Schengen Area, and any of the countries members of the “Pacific Alliance”, you do not need a visa to enter Mexico for tourism, business or transit purposes. All individuals in this category are required to present their valid and unexpired Resident Card along with their passports. Both documents must be valid during your entire stay in Mexico. US travel document holders must present a US valid Permanent Resident when entering Mexico if they are nationals of the countries listed in the following link: http://www.inm.gob.mx/gobmx/word/index.php/paises-requieren-visa-para-mexico/

If you have a valid and unexpired visa of the following countries: Canada, the United States, Japan, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and any of the countries of the Schengen Area, you do not need a visa to enter Mexico for tourism, business or transit purposes. All individuals in this category are required to present their valid and unexpired visa along with their passports. Both documents must be valid during your entire stay in Mexico. 

3       Countries and regions that require a visa to travel to Mexico:

https://www.inm.gob.mx/gobmx/word/index.php/paises-requieren-visa-para-mexico/:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Sahrawi Arab DemocraticRepublic, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brunei, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji Islands, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Holy See, São Tomé and Príncipe, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Mauricio, Mauritania, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Qatar, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Salomon Islands, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, Swaziland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

For recreational purposes, business or any unpaid activity in Mexico that does not exceed 180 days, you must apply to a Mexican consulate for a visitor's visa without permission to perform paid activities.

4       Embassies and consulates of Mexico

https://www.inm.gob.mx/gobmx/word/index.php/embajadas-y-consulados/

https://directorio.sre.gob.mx/index.php/embajadas-de-mexico-en-el-exterior

https://directorio.sre.gob.mx/index.php/consulados-de-mexico-en-el-exterior

5       Visa Application Form

5.1      English

https://www.gob.mx/cms/uploads/attachment/file/8927/SolicitudINGLES.pdf

5.2      Spanish

https://www.gob.mx/cms/uploads/attachment/file/251146/Solicitud_Visa_Jul17.pdf